Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for December, 2008

Before I post an afternoon meal….there’re some pics from the other day

I cooked da crab omelette and stir fried vegetable for eat with boiled rice

eazy……

and veggie veggie veggie

this one we called Yod mara fai dang

and yesterday I cooked Thai dishes for our guests,

Yanick’s parents (or Simon’s uncle & auntie)

at first I wanted to cook Tom yum koong

but might be too spicy for them…

so yesterday I cooked Thai dishes for foreigners

(not spicy and you can find them in general fine restaurant) hahaha

– rich croquette (crab meat & shrimp) ทอดมันปู+กุ้ง

– little spicy stem kale salad with shrimp ยำก้านคะน้ากุ้งสด

– red curry with roasted duck แกงเผ็ดเป็ดย่าง

……and sorry I didn’t take picture of all ingredients

my rich croquette

believe me….they’re huge!

too much crab these days

and da salad (I cooked it before…..

the ingredients are in the other one…u can check out by the previous post)

put fried shallot on top….yum yum

and da red curry

I bought a whole roasted duck : 340THB.

and other ingredients :

red curry paste (panang paste)/coconut milk/cherry tomato/grape/sweet basil/fish sauce/sugar

hmmm…I can say it’s very delicious and very heavy dish haha

oi…fat fat fat 😀

last but not least……

papa was about to eat…along side with Mimi

Mimi & Lego chillin’ after mama finish eating…

Okie…..bye bye

and Happy New year to you all….

😀

Read Full Post »

Yes!

I cooked ” prawn curry with soft scramble egg ”

this recipe I got from the Japanese TV show

ingredients :

Japanese rice/ onions / apples/ carrots (and I put some bacon too)

curry paste

tiger prawn (prepare by stir-fry with butter)

and soft scramble egg : 2 eggs + 1/2 cup of milk

here is my prawn curry with soft scramble egg

yum yum…….

😀

and the other night my friend, Pear bought some fresh crab legs,some fresh oysters from Sumuthsakorn….I guess

(I didn’t take picture of oyster though)

lots of crab legs

then I steam them……

yummmmmm!

damnnn….I love seafoooooooooooddddd!!!!

Read Full Post »

My lovely pancake

Felt like pancake for sometime

just made it for brunch today…

so easy

I used instant pancake flour and some fruits

mixed da pancake flour with milk and egg

Taaaa Daaaaaa!!

here is my pancake with my favorite fruits

peach & strawberry

put little bit of honey……

hhhhhhmmmmmmmmmmmm

too close? 😛

hehe

Read Full Post »

Japanese food weekend

Yeah Yeah….the title tells everything…haha

yesterday we wanted to eat Japanese bbq at Esplanade

unfortunately they don’t do bbq on weekend,

so……..we end up at Fuji restaurant 😦

well, it’s ok….Fuji is still good

we always order the same thing…really

rice topped with minced makuro and soya chicken for papa and mama

tempura for papa

and makuro spicy salad for mama

and Sunday, I cooked special yakisoba for lunch (and gonna be for dinner too)

ingredients :

soba/ cabbage/ mushroom/ sliced pork/ shrimp

yakisoba sauce and seaweed

spicy mentaiko (cod roe)

wooohooooooo

here is my yakisoba with mentaiko!

zoom

zoom

yum yum yummmmm

😀

Read Full Post »

Koong pan ta krai

Cooked this for lunch….koong pan ta krai = shrimp cake on lemon grass

which is a Vietnamese dish…….the original it’s actually shrimp cake on sugar cane

but sometimes instead of sugar cane the meat is molded on lemon grass instead…

and the point is….I couldn’t find any sugar cane in the market 😦

well….with the lemon grass is good also

ingredients :

1.5 kg chopped shrimp and 300 grams of ground pork/ salt/ pepper

load of shrimp really!

(this bowl is freakin’ big)

I can even keep it until tomorrow for breakfast and lunch also

lemon grasses

ingredients for dipping sauce :

vinegar/ sugar/ salt/ chili/ peanut/ turnip

sliced turnip for put in the sauce

sweet and sour dipping sauce

and…………………………….

TAAAA DAAAAAAAA……………

my GIANT shrimp cake on lemon grass or koong pan ta krai in Thai


served with rice vermicelli topped with spring onion and fried shallot

and side vegetable : sweet basil

yum yum yum

so good and so full……………………………………………

😀

Read Full Post »

Tod mun kai kem

The other day cooked this…

deep fried fish cake stuffed with salted eggs

sorry…I didn’t take pics of the ingredients

I was too lazy and too grumpy about the situation last week

well

here is my tod mun kai kem…

Read Full Post »